Within the framework of Literature, History and Geography subjects on October 15-16 the IBDP students visited the historical and cultural sites located in the Southern Armenia including Khor Virap Monastery, Paruyr Sevak’s House-museum, Tatev Monastery, Khndzoresk, Areni, Karahunj and Shaki waterfall. The program was aimed at both gaining new knowledge and forming IB DP learner’s profile (being inquirers, communicative, caring), and also forming patriotism and strong will.
Students were accompanied by DP Coordinator, Geography teacher A. Stepanyan, Armenian Literature teacher A. Papoyan, Maths teachers K. Hovsepyan, M. Hovsepyan and by parents. Besides the academic excursions DP counselor A. Tashchyan presented full information about all the sites visited. The aim of the excursion was to introduce the rich Armenian history, nature and culture.
The students were so impressed by the 2-days trip that many did not even want to return back to Yerevan. During 2 days students sang patriotic songs and in Karahunj they danced Armenian national dances Karno kochari and Ejmiatsin.